School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. About sixty years ago there was born at Grove, Modeshill, a boy named Tom Phelan. When he was very young he took typhoid fever which was prevalent in the district at the time. He was very bad. One day when the local doctor came to see him he dipped him in a barrel of cold water to reduce his temperature. It had the desired effect. The boy grew up into a big strong man. He was six foot two inches in height, and was known in the district as "Big Tom."
    At the age of twenty, J. F. Kiely of Carrick-on-Suir (then champion weight-thrower of Ireland) took him and trained him to throw weights. He used to throw the half-hundred thirty feet. He was champion of Ireland for many years. He was also a good high jumper and over the hurdles.
    At the age of thirty he emigrated to the U.S.A. where he was also well known in the sporting world.
    Mary Teresa Vaughan