School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. Some time ago a travelling woman went into a house and asked for lodging for the night. There was nobody living in the house but an old man. He strictly told her he would not keep any lodger as he was all alone in the house. As she insisted on staying for the night he was at a loss what to do. He had some hay in the house so he thought of a plan to get rid of her. He asked her would she oblige him by twisting a sugan for him. When she had twisted it as far as the door she stopped. He told her to go our farther so she went out into the yard, and when he got her out he shut the door and locked it.
      2. filíocht
    Mary Madden
    Cluain Guas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mrs Madden
    52
    Labourer's wife
  2. In olden times the farmers of Ballycullen and Mullinahone were at law with their tenants. The case was tried in Clonmel. Two farmers named Mr. O'Shea and Mr. Hawe who were interested in the case waited until evening that they might hear the news. They got no news that evening, and so