Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

horses and asses but not cattle. He makes ploughs, axes, gates, and many other things.
    He uses many implements at his work such as :- hammer, anvil, chisel, pinckers and many other tools.
    Some people say that if a person had warts he is suppose to steal some of the forge - water and wash them in it, and they would vanish.
  2. The Local Forge
    There are two forges in the parish of Askeaton. One is Mr. Morrisey's and the other one is Mr. Wallace's. They are situated at crossroads. Mr. Morriseys forge is situated about two miles outside the town they call Wallace's Bross. Mr. Wallace has inherited it from his father. He has been a smith for over fifty years and his father was one before him. Mr. Morrisey is a smith only forty years.
    The forges are not very big. They both have felt roofs. There are boards inside and outside is lined
    Mary Fitzgerald
    Mr Fitzgerald