Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on her side to swim across. The whip was drowned and his body was later recovered by a police-man from Rathkeale.
    A man named Neville and his wife and her sister were living near Akseaton. One morning the sister was going out for a bucket of coal when she noticed the window of the bedroom open. On going in she discovered that her brother-in-law was not there and his wife knew nothing of his whereabouts. The man had been suffering from some depression and therefore a search was instituted. He was found drowned in a well but apparently there was nothing to show how he came to be there.
    A man, who lived beside our house, got drink one day and he laid down on the railway track. The driver of the train failed to see him and he was killed.
  2. Local Happenings
    The river flows through Askeaton and some people say that somebody is drowned in that part (round Askeaton) every couple of years. (I don not know the specified period). Many have been drowned in close proximity to the town in comparatively recent times. A little school - boy named Mc Mahon was drowned near the "gates" at the head of the canal and a police - man was drowned in the "Leap" a
    Peg Keith Murphy