School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. In my father's grandfather's time money belonging to our family was hidden in a fort on Mr Hunt's land. The fort is on the right-hand side of the road that runs from Askeaton to Rathkeale and is beside the road.
    Many attempts have been made to recover it and on once occasion a man rode up on a white horse and told the people who were seeking the treasure, that after making several attempts they would be successful, as a reward for their perseverance. People continued to search for the money, some doing every night for months, but without success. The people intimately connected died away, but occasional attempts have since been made to recover it but there it yet lies, as nobody found it.
    Sketch map
    1. am