School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and silver ornaments, cups, pots and pans, but there they were prisoners till morning, when a faint light guided them out. However, when they found themselves in, what was to them, a totally unknown part of Clare. The tunnel and land around the old Church and castle, by the Shannon, were is changed that they could never find out the exact position of the tunnel since.
    The old woman died but the star still beckons to another spot where the treasure is supposed to be.
  2. In the fifteenth and sixteenth century a Franciscan monastery flourished in Askeaton. It was built by the seventh Earl of Desmond and was probably richly endowed by others of the Geraldine clan. The monastery was situated upon the right bank of the River Deel about three hundred yards from the rocky islet on which stood the castle, which was known as "Desmonds' Rock Fortress". An underground passage connected them.
    As time went on, days grew dark and monasteries became the prey of rapacious soldiers. Thus it became important that a hiding-place was always in readiness and naturally the
    Peg Keith Murphy
    William Murphy