School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for keeping them under repair was:- The authorities gave to local labourers the care of so many miles of road. The labourers too it by contract and had to supply the materials themselves.
    The crossroads were meeting places long ago. Dances were often held at cross roads.
  2. In times gone by the river Reel flowed in different route to what it does now. It flowed long ago where the houses in the "New Line" now stand. It flowed through Haye's and Feehey's and down by the factory, crossed the road there and continued through the lands of Mr Moran and down to the quay, then it continued on the same route as it does now.
    Then its course was changed, large dams and weirs were erected and they dug the bed to take the water in the present routs. The old bed can still be seen in places.
    Mary Fitzgerald
    Pat Collins