School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. My grandmother ( Mrs Ellen Murphy, _____, Croagh, Co. Limerick) who is nearly ninty years old, told me that she a man named Madigan, when being chased, to jump a river thirty five feet wide.
  2. There was a woman named Jennie O'Neill living in Askeaton formerly. She always walked to Limerick (a distance of over twenty miles from her house) and back, to celebrate the feast of St. Francis.
    (Written by Mina Murphy)
  3. A man named O'Connell lived in Borrigone. He was a great runner and also a great swimmer. Michael Creagh, a native of Creeves Cross, was a great walker. One Sunday, he and James Mulcair were coming home from Mass at Askeaton and Mulcair asked Creagh if he were going to Galway to the fair which was being held there the following Wednesday. He said he was. Muclair said he was going in a motor but Creagh said he was going to walk. They left about the same time but Creagh was in Galway before Mulcair and his motor-car.
    (Written by Brigid O'Donnell.)
    Told by Wm O'Donnell aged 41 years