School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. The old ruins of the Franciscan Abbey in Askeaton stand in a very good state of preservation and they and their surroundings are very much prized and treasured by the people of the neighbourhood. Many years ago, perhaps a century ago, before the grounds were used for interments an entrance gate, suitable for any church with a beautiful Celtic cross standing in the centre of the top bar, gave admission to the sacred precincts. What is now the burial ground was then the chapel yard and was enclosed by a high well-built wall just as it is now, and stood in close proximity to the River Deel.
    In those days ships used to come up the river with cargoes for a merchant who carried on a wholesale trade in Askeaton. When there was low tide the unloading of these boats caused considerable trouble. The merchant (a protestant) planned that he would buy a car passage from the chapel gate, through the chapel yard and open a gateway opposite on the bank of the Deel where ships could be unloaded with a great deal less trouble. When the parishioners were approached with a view to the purchase they were indignant and steadfastly refused to consider the project. "Consecrated Ground could not be sold or used in such a manner", they said. The Protestant
    Margaret Fitzgerald
    Aghalacka, Co. Limerick