School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. There are only two tailors in the district at present but locally formly there were three Their names are Mr Mulcait, Mr Kerbit, and my grandfather but he does not work now he is too old. Long ago tailors went from house to house working but now they work in their own homes and stock their own cloth.
    The implements the tailor uses at his work are scissors, inch-tape, sewing-machine, needle thread silk and twist, timble pipe-clay, press stand and baudguin. The names of clothes used are louage, morning coat, body coat, overcoat and suits.
    Shirts are made by some people especially flannel Socks are always knitted and its in the Winter knitted stockings are worn
    Spinning was done long ago; my grandfather told me my grandmother used spin and weave spun cloth is not worn now, its tweeds, flecks and plain cloth.
    Special clothes are worn when people are getting married they wear
    Mary Fitzgerald