School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. An Irishman, an Englishman and a Scottish man were travelling along the road one day and they went into a barn.They had roast turkey and a bottle of wine which were to be give to whoever had the best dream.
    The Scotch man said he dreamt he rode a donkey without a tail, the Englishman dreamt that he went to heaven in a basket but the Irishman dreamt he ate the turkey and drank the wine. When they went to get them they were gone because the Irishman had eaten them while the others slept.
    AT1626: Dream Bread
    Peggie Kennelly
  2. There was once a man at Limerick Junction station. He was waiting for the train to Cork. Turning to another man, he said as a train came in "is this the Cork train". "No" said the other, "that is a timber train".
    A priest had a very witting servant. One day the boy had prepared a goose for dinner.