School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but before taking it to the dining-room, he cut off a leg of the goose to have for his own dinner. When the priest saw that one leg was missing he asked what had occured. The boy said he often saw a goose with only one leg.
    A few mornings later the boys was driving the priest to celebrate an early Mass. They passed by a pond which was frozen and the geese were standing on one leg. "Now" said the boy, "look at geese which have only one leg each." The priest cracked the whip, the geese put down their other leg and fled. "You see they have each two legs", said the priest. "Well" said the boy, "you had a right to do that yesterday and the goose you had would have had two legs also."
    A rich man got off the train at Askeaton and asked a jarvey to drive him a couple of miles. At the journey's end the man offered the jarvey a shilling. The jarvey said it was too little and gave the man "a bit of his mind." The gentleman said "your tongue is too big for your mouth." "Well," said the jarvey, "your pocket is not too small for your income."