School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. In February 1904 a great storm swept over Askeaton and many houses which had hitherto withstood "times rude shock" were destroyed. The roof was blown off our house. The storm lasted for nearly three days and did terrible damage.
    The river Deel overflowed it's banks about 1917 and flooded many houses. No one was able to get to the Railway station because the road was impassable owing to the floods. One man was nearly drowned while attempting to rescue a donkey. The animal was drowned but the man was saved, Thank God. My mother told me that on getting up one morning, she found the garden and piggery flooded and saw the pig floating around in the water.