School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. A poor woman, named Mrs Scott, lived in Ballysteen, and one day, when she was pulling a head of cabbage she pulled up an old griddle on which there was writing in a foreign language. Under the griddle was a crock of gold which she took home. She also took the griddle which she kept beside the fire, hoping that one day she would hear the meaning of the Latin message.
    In those days hedge-masters went around teaching in the houses. One night, a master was sitting at the fire in Mrs Scott's house and he saw the griddle and it's writing. He explained the meaning to her which was "under this there is another", but when he questioned her concerning the finding, she told him she could not remember the spot, and she carefully avoided mentioning the gold.
    At day-break she went to the same spot, under an old white thorn, and dug until she came upon another crock of gold. She gave them to her husband and he bought a gentleman's residence and farm which were being sold at the time and the story says "they lived happily afterwards". Many people say that this story is quite true.
    Kathleen O' Shaughnessy
    Lismakeery, Co. Limerick