School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pop-Guns. were made out of elder sticks. The soft pithy centres were scooped out so that the sticks were hollow in the centre. Then a thin stick with a knob on one end was got. This was something shorter than the elder stick and was called a "ram-rod". "Bullets" were made from chewed paper. One end of the gun was plugged with chewed paper, it was then pushed to the other and with the "ram-rod", then another bullet was inserted, with the force of air and the second bullet the first one was shot right through making noise like a gun.
    Boat-Making
    Boats we made out of flat pieces of timber. These were pointed at one end, a small hole was bored in the centre for the "mast". Strings were tied from mast top to the ends of the boat and small pieces of cloth were tied on to represent sails.