Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Headache. Vinegar is put on a cloth and tied tightly round the head. A cup of very strong tea is another cure.
    Earache: was cured by putting the juice from a roased onion into the ear. Heated Olive Oil is said to be the best cure and is most common in this district.
    Cuts. were cured by putting cobwebs over the cuts.
    Sore Necks. were cured by mixing fresh lard and boiled nettles and applying the plaster to the sore, another cure for sores is to make a plaster from burned potatoes and fresh lard.
    Whitlows. are cured by putting the affected finger into half a lemon, also by applying a poultice of bread and water and by bathing frequently in very hot water.
    Note : - (These cures were taken from the Folklore papers of the pupils of Askeaton Girls' N.S.).
  2. These were made from reed, or wheaten straw. The straw was cut just above the knot, and three or four inches were left at the other side of the knot. A small "tongue" was cut near the knot and a small piece of straw was inserted. The whistler was then ready
    Maureen Stokes