School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Catholic church and on along the "Rocky Road" as far as the old Franciscan Abbey, it was forded there and there is no trace of it to be seen until it reaches Ballyhoman, about a mile from the town. There it passes in front of Kerrigan's house and crosses the main road just near our house and runs nearly parallel to the present main road the last trace of it is to be seen in this district are in the land of Mr. J. Dogherty and here all that's to be seen are the peers of the gate of the avenue which led to Stewick House and the old hospital in olden times. The following is a sketch to illustrate more clearly the course of the old road.
    (fig.)
  2. Another old road branches off the road between Askeaton and Newbridge. It forms the avenue leading to the house of Mr T. O'Shaughnessy in Lismakeera. It passes through this man's farm and on through the farms of Mr McNamara, Mr. J. O'Shaughnessy, Mr. Neville, and Mr Hurley, and joins Ballycullen road.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary T. O' Shaughnessy