School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he asked another to drive him to such a place. "Well", said the man, "I think the harness is too small for you".
  2. One beautiful summer's day the sun shone brightly on the waters of the Shannon, near Limerick. A man who had come from America wore a beautiful grey suit of clothes and and one of those beautiful wide-rimmed straw hats.The sun at the time shone brightly and it was very hot, so he said that he would go under a tree for a shade. As he walked under the tree the birds which sang merrily overhead misbehaved down on his hat. He took it off and said " 'tis a good job cows don't fly, I'd want more than a hat to save me."
  3. Before motorcars came into use, the country was thronged with sidecars. In Askeaton there were many of these, and among the drivers was one very witty man. One night, when this man did not return from Limerick as soon as the others, his father became anxious and decided to go to meet him. When the boy's father was about a mile from the town he met his son, and
    Maureen Stokes
    Ballyhomin, Co. Limerick