School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he was compelled to leave. Some hay and coal remained stored there after the other articles were removed.
    One evening, not very long afterwards, Askeaton was startled to see this magnificent building in flames. The fire continued until the next day but the mill was destroyed and remained roofless for many years. This was the biggest fire that ever occurred in this locality.
  2. About twenty years ago Askeaton was a great fishing town and many men earned their livelihood by fishing. Herring fisheries in the Shannon were then important. Three boats went out one day and while they were away a storm arose. It became much worse and on land though grave fears were entertained for their safety, it was hoped that they had succeeded in getting ashore near Beigh Castle or of getting shelter in some island. When the terrible storm abated the tragic truth became known. When the storm arose the boats were fishing off Beigh but as they had good catches they were loath to cut their nets. It soon became evident that it must be done and the two boats which were nearer to the shore cut their nets and
    Bridie Foley
    Maria Foley