School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    as she could she ran across the fields to Cappagh and told other Giants that lived there what Fionn had done. So two of the Giants came to Shanid Castle where Fionn used to live and they gave him a great beating it is said. The two Giants were gone about three miles when Fionn dug up two big stones about ten ton weight and flung them after the two Giants. So he hit the two Giants and buried them under the two stones so when the rest of the Cappagh Giants heard this they sent word to Fionn that they were going to kill him and Fionn saw them coming across monah field at four o clock next morning and he ran away and jumped the Shannon from Limerick to Clare.
  2. There was once a king who had seven sons. One day a prophet came to the palace and told their father that it was not lucky to have seven sons, and that one of them was to die.
    Then one evening he called them all together, and each of them had to draw (lost) lots,
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg