School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The landlady gave him a candle and matches and directed him to go to the room he usually occupied, but he took the wrong turn and found himself in a room where there were candles lighting, and a man in bed. The cattle-dealer prepared for bed and quenched the candles saying "this poor fellow was so tired that he forgot to quench the candles." After sleeping for an hour or two, he woke and discovered that he had been in bed with a corpse. He jumped out of bed and rushed down the stairs. The people of the house thought it was the corpse, and they fled in terror. Then they discovered what had happened.
  2. A Bishop asked a child what the priest does when administrating the last Sacraments. "Well, " my Lord," said the child, "that's his own business."
    One day a man bought a pair of new boots and while he was taking off the old ones he looked up to see where were his new ones. Behold! there before him was a fox sitting right in the centre of the floor. The man sprang up to shut the door and as he did the fox seized the new boots and laid them into the fire. The man rushed back to
    AT0067**: Fox Caught by Butcher
    Bridie Foley