Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with felt and tar. They have not very big doors. They are about half inch tumbed grooved boards. There is only one fireplace in each forge. The bellows are made in the shape of a heart, with a chain in the lower side, and a big handle is attached to the side which the smith work to light the fire.
    The implements which the smith uses are hammers, a chisels, tonges, punches, pritchels, cleevers, anvil, and vice. He makes the most of those implements himself. The smiths shoe horses, ponys, mules, and asses. He doesn't make any ploughs or harrows, but he mends them. When repairing big machinery he uses outside the forge.
    They say forge waters cures warts and sore eyes, if stolen. If a spark out of a smiths fire fell on you it is said you would get money. It is a custom to give gifts to smiths. They say smiths are very strong and have mighty arms. The smiths are great story tellers and tell very interesting stories.
    Mary Fitzgerald
    Mr Fitzgerald