Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townlands surrounding Askeaton have names which seem to be derived almost directly from the Irish language.
    Lismakeera (either Lios Macaire or Lios mo Caoire) is situated about two miles south of Askeaton on the Askeaton - Newbridge road. It means the fort of the plain or the fort of my sheep.
    Moig (Móig) is a townland situated about a mile north of the town on the Askeaton - Ballysteen road. It means the plain, or the level, flat land.
    Coolnabrather (Cúl-na-mBráthair) is a townland situated beside Moig but reaching to the River Deel where there is a quay known as "Lynches Quay" from the family Lynch who owns the land round it. The name means the "Corner of the Friars or Brothers".
    Gortnasugra (Gort-na-Sugradh) is the land on which the Franciscan Abbey is built. It is on the bank of the Deel about two hundred yards north from the town and in close proximity to the Creamery. It means "the garden of sport or play".
    Cragmore (Carraig Mór) is a townland situated about half a mile south of the town on the Askeaton-Rathkeale road. It means the country of the great rocks and is indeed true to its name as it abounds in large rocks and bare stones.
    Inchirourke (Inse Ruairc) is situated on the right bank of the Deel, directly south of the town and it
    Teangacha
    Peg Keith Murphy