School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Another old road leads from the Askeaton - Creeves road over a rough country out to Nutgrove between, Creeves and Shanagolden. It is never used except when men from the town draw squeezeloops from Ballylin wood.
  2. There is also an old road leading by Ballyclough and it brakes out at Stokesfield cross. This old road is called "Croc-na-Phump" and is never used.
  3. There were also a few Mass paths round here. One led from Ballinacahera through Atlacca and out at a style near the waterworks.
    Another Mass (path) led from Newbridge to Askeaton, and one from Ballycullen road to Askeaton Catholic Church, but this latter is said to be the continuation of the one from Askeaton to Newbridge.
  4. All the old roads were made during the famine, they were started as relief schemes. The main road from Askeaton to Limerick must have been made about the year 1826, because this date is cut on the stone and inserted on the wall of a small bridge built over a stream which flows near my house.
    1. am
    Maureen T. Stokes