Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh

Father: Isn't it a dark night.
    Son: 'Tis Dad.
    Father: What time will the moon be up, Tommy?
    Tommy: Ah! 'twill be up soon now Dad. I saw it in a hollow over beyond Kildimo.
    One day this same driver was in a public house with one of his comrades. A traveller came into the shop. The traveller was very foreign looking and when he was gone out the shopkeeper said "He is a jew". Tommy said "he is not a jew." "Ah!," said the shopkeeper, "he is a jew." Tommy still said that he was not a jew. "Well, if he is not a jew, what is he" said the men. "Well!, said Tommy, after drinking his stout, "when he is not a jew (dew) he must be a fog."
  2. Some years ago a cattle-dealer came to Limerick. He always stayed in this particular house and on this occasion he came in as usual about ten oclock and he was very tired as he had been away from home for two or three days, attending fairs. He had some drink taken so he retired to bed immediately.
    Mina Keith Murphy