School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. My home district is Atlacca in the parish of Askeaton in the barony of lower Connello. There are eight families in it, and about thirty people. There are two old men and one old woman living there and these tell stories in English. People left this district long ago and went to America. Houses were more numerous formerly. The land is hilly and the river Deel flows through it. The townland got its name from the ford on the river it means ais-leacca. The ford of the flags. Written by - Norah O'Kelly.
  2. My home district is Bawnreagh. This is only one family living there. This is the Ryan family, and there are only nine people living there. Bawnreagh means the "grey meadow" and it got its name from a field which called the "grey meadow" and is situated in the townload. The land is generally hilly and rockey. Some of the Ryans went abroad in former times.
    Written by - Kitty Ryan
    An Bán Riabhach, Co. Luimnigh
    Kitty Ryan
  3. My home district is Kilbeha it is in the parish of Askeaton in the barony of Lower Connello.There are eight families and approximately forty two people The most common name is Madigan. Most of the houses are slated, our townland got its name from the wood which is situated in it. Killbeha means "Coill beatha" which means the wood of the birch tree. There are only a four old people in the