Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The only old customs or old saying's I heard are : to put your feet into the coming tide, or to walk on the dewy grass early in the morning, and if you had bad feet it would cure them.
  2. The Local Forge
    There are two forges in Askeaton district but there were three. One is owned by Mr. Morrissey and the other by Mr. Wallace. Mr. Wallace's people have been smiths for many years.
    Mr. Morrissey's is situated at the south end of the town in the New Line at a cross roads, and Mr. Wallace's is situated about two miles from the town at a crossed roads. The Forge has a felt roof and is covered over with tar and has a big door. Inside is a cement height on which the fire is placed.
    In the centre, stand the anvil on the floor. Every time you pass you will hear the Smith hammering on
    Maria Foley
    Mr Foley