Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story told of a haunted house situated a couple of miles outside the town. Years ago this house was rented by a family. On this particular night the only occupant of the house was an old woman. She went upstairs to a room where she kept eggs in a basket. She put her hand in to get some eggs and something raised to meet her hand. She commenced to scream and ran down stairs. She managed to reach a neighbouring house which was only one field away. She told one of girls what happened and one of them accompanied her home and remained that night with her. Next day her daughter and son-in-law arrived and she told them what occured. While she was repeating what happened the dresser fell. The most extraordinary thing was there was a jug full of milk on the dresser and it did not get spilled. That family left next day. The house remained unoccupied for two months.
    Another family came to live in it and were continually disturbed at night with
    Mina Murphy