Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    footbridge which stood above the "leap" was swept away also. It had stood sixteen feet above the usual level of the the water and rested on a hill in Mr Hunt's land and on the "Canal Wall".
    The local people feared that the hay would choke the eyes of the bridge and that the water checked in such great force, bursting onwards again with renewed strength, would break the bridge. Luckily, this did not happen, and the bridge faithfully withstood the test.
  2. Some years ago there was an exceptionally wet summer in Askeaton. The hay rotted because the farmers could not save it in account of the rain.
  3. In February 1904 there was a great storm, apparently the worst every experienced in this locality. Its force made such an impression upon the people that it is still spoken of and references such as "he was born the night of the great storm" are heard frequently. Cattle were killed by lightening about one mile from the town about four years ago. Fortunately, storms do very little damage in this district.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Peg Keith Murphy