Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Colours, flowers, and birds are played in the same manner. The girls dived in groups and alternatly give initials of colours flowers or birds, which the others must guess. When they have guessed or "given up", they run after the first group and capture as many as possible. Whichever side captures the most, wins.
    Four corners. Four girls stand apart forming a square, another stands in the centre. This girl is called the "fool" and she must endeavour to reach a "corner" while the others are changing. If she succeeds the girl outsted from her corner is the "fool".
    Shop. The children endeavour to imitate the shopkeeper by selling imaginary goods. This is a favourite game.
    School. Children love to imitate their teacher by "teaching" and slapping their dolls.
  2. There are some old roads to be seen round Askeaton. The most important of these in the old main road from Foynes to Limerick. The first part of it to be seen in this district is now known as Jack Fennel's boreen. It continues on behind the
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Maureen T. Stokes