Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The number of houses must have been something the same in olden times because new ones have been built instead of the older ones which have fallen. The townland is not mentioned in song or story.
    The land is generally good although furze and bushes grow in parts. Two streams flow in the border, one one the east called Lough-a-wairle and one on the west loch-a-luar. There is one lake in the district called the "Blue Lake", this is said to be bottomless, it is also said that its shape often changes.
  2. I live in the village of ASKEATON which is situated in the barony of lower Connello. The portion of this village in which I live is known as Church St. This portion is built on a field which is locally known as Ballamór, a large tract of land from which fertile gardens have been taken. Being a village there are many family names but the most common is "Purcell" the least common being "Keith". The houses are all slated, and some which were once thatched are now slated also. The field locally called Ballamór, probably means the "big town" because it is thought that it formed part of the village in olden times when it (was) much bigger and more important than it is now.
    There are about one hundred people living in Church street but none of them are very
    Peg Keith Murphy