School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. There was a great flood in the river Deel in the year 1912 in the month of December. Near our land the flood burst in over the fields, came down to our front door, in through the houses and out the back door, sweeping chairs with it. The stream in our field became a roaring torrent and spread out over John Hayes' field. Paddy Ryan of Church Street with his man John Purcell was on his land milking the cows. They had a donkey and cart and three tankards. The flood swept away the donkey and cart and spilled the milked. John Purcell was nearly drowned. The donkey was found drowned beside the railway station (which now formed part of river) next morning. These happenings occurred in Ballincahera.
  2. On one occasion there was a very high tide in Askeaton which was rendered much higher than usual by a strong breeze. A ship was anchored near the "slip" and several boys had great difficulty in keeping her off the slip where she was in danger of being broken. Luckily they succeed in keeping her off till the storm calmed and the tide went out. The same night trees were rooted up, and houses were partly
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Kathleen Crowley