Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago there was a great snow storm in our district. The snow was very high in some places and remained on the ground for about a week. The people had to shovel it away to make a path on which to drive in the sheep lest they be smothered. They had to feed sheep on icy leaves as they had nothing else to give them to eat. When a person died he could be buried and when was born he could not be baptised because nobody could venture out. My uncle, then a baby, died and he could not be buried for a few days. A great number of birds and animals were smothered.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Kathleen O' Shaughnessy
    Lismakeery, Co. Limerick
  2. My father told me that there was a great storm in 1839. His grandfather told him that on Christmas morning, when he was going to mass, the roof of Kerrigan's house was out on the road.
    Kathleen Moran
    Ballyhomin, Co. Limerick