Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

died in their thousands of cold and hunger. Birds are not as numerous in this district since.
    Pits of potatoes were frozen so hard that it was almost impossible to any to eat, & eventually, when the thaw did come most of the potatoes were black and rotten so it is generally thought that if the frost continued several deaths would have taken place.
  2. About five years ago a great blizzard swept Askeaton. The wind from the north drove the snow before it and heaped in up in many places. There snow-drifts were six or seven feet deep. No cars could travel for days many people caught out the day of the blizzard had to abandon their cars and trudge home on foot through the snow. A long time ago there was a big wind. One man from locality was on top
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Maria Foley