School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. There are fairs held in Askeaton each month during the year. There is a special date for the fair each year. They are held on different dates each month. Cattle, sheep and sheep, and pigs are sold at the fair, and horses are never sold at the Askeaton fair.
    When buyers buy cattle they mark them, with mud or by cutting them with the scissors. Each buyer has his own mark. when the bargain is made the buyer writes a ticket showing the price of the and he gives it to the seller.
    There is a great arguments about the luck money. The luck money is usually 1/6 or 2/= a head. The fairs are held in East Square. There are very small at present, as every beast is so dear. Farmers and Labourers usually attend the fairs.
    Written by:- Mary Moran. Ballyhoman.
    Mary Moran
    Baile Thoimín, Co. Luimnigh
  2. There are fairs held in Askeaton each month during the year. There is a special date for the fair each year. They are held on different dates each month. Cattle, sheep and sheep, and pigs are sold at the fair, and horses are never sold at the Askeaton fair.
    The local fairs are held in the town. They are held once a month.