Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three miles from Askeaton on the banks of the Shannon is the townload of Courtbrown. Treasure is supposed to be buried there. In the olden days the Danish pirates frequented the Shannon in large vessels but they had secret places in which they hid their booty when they came ashore. Therefore the Shannon coast-line was well known to them and tradition tells us that on one occasion an other ship was about to capture the pirates ship and the latter, fearing capture, retreated inland, dumping a considerable amount of barred gold into a disused pump, where they knew it would be safe, on their way. They never returned to claim the gold and as time went on the grass green in over the pump and it's mouth became like the rest of the land around.
    This disused pump was on the land that now belongs to Mr Hewson and one very wet day he was crossing one of his fields when his attention was arrested by the drip drip of the water. Knowing the old story and the significance of the dripping he looked round for something with which to mark to spot. He went to the wall for a stone but when he returned he could not locate the spot. Therefore the treasure remains there still.
    Mina Keith Murphy
    William Murphy