Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Noonan was a famous runner. He raced the mail-car from Stonehall to Limerick. Mr O'Neill of Stonehall was once the world's champion runner. He was spoken of in song and story and yet the lines are quoted "From Kilbreedy (Stonehall) came the great O'Neill."
  2. Mr McCarthy, of west Square, Askeaton was one of the fastest walkers of his day. He is now dead. Con Sheahan walked from a fair in Listowel to Rathkeale. Jack O'Connell walked from Glin to Limerick (a distance of thirty two miles) and back again.
    Peggy Foley
    Thomas Foley
    Baile an Mhuilinn Thuaidh, Co. Luimnigh
  3. Mr Timothy McCarthy was a great walker. He walked from Askeaton to Dublin to seek employment. That was a distance of one hundred and thirty nine miles. He lived in West Square, Askeaton. Mr James Mulcair of Clounriske, Askeaton was a very famous runner, as was also Mr Cronin (Senior) the Quay, Askeaton. Mr James Ryan of Clareen was a great stone-thrower. Mr Con Kennelly of Askeaton was a great grain lifter.