Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard that there was a man living in Borrigone who frightened a little boy. He put on a habit and went out on the road. A very nervous little boy was passing but he seized him and put him into a coffin which his father was making. He then went to bed. His father found the boy in the coffin in the morning and when he asked him who put him in he said that a ghost, wearing a brown habit, had seized him and put him in this place. The boy, who had done this, had often attempted similar things but after this he never did so again.
  2. Ireland, famous in song and story, is a land of wit and humour, and many of her children, even at the present day, uphold the reputation their forrefathers won, for their ability to tell good stories. The Irish "shanacidhe" was always a centre of attraction in every gathering, and many had a wealth of stories which were well with reproduction.
    A few nights ago my father told me some stories, which perhaps are not worthy of note, but which
    Peg Keith Murphy