School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

the envil or see sparks flying out of the fire as the Smith blows the bellows.
    The smith makes ploughs, gates, horse shoes, spades and shovels.
    People say forge water is great for warts. There is the ruins of the old forge yet, just at the end of the town. It was owned by Mr. Shuhy who was noted for his strenght and for shoeing horses.
  2. The Local Forge
    There are two forges in the district, one is situated in the main road to Limerick which belongs to Mr. Wallace, ad the other is situated in the town which is belonging to Mr. Morrisey. They are both situated in crossroads.
    Mr. Morrisey's forge is roofed with timber and covered with felt and tar. The door is made of timber, large enough to admit horses in and out.
    There is only one fire - place in it. The fire is kept lighting by a bellow's which is worked by the hand. The smith shoes
    Margaret Casey
    Mr Casey