Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bog holes in the bog. In one of them they got him and pulled him out with the drag. He was drowned where he had fallen in.
    John COnnolly of Annalough one night went to bed. When he got into bed he started to smoke. Then he left down the pipe on the chair and fell asleep. After that a spark flew from the pipe. There was straw on the loft above the house. The spark caught on to the straw and the straw started burning. When it was a while burning the man found it. He leaped out through the window and ran for help. But when he got help the house and all that was in it was burned.
    William Bratchley of Loist had a hayshed full of hay. There were no doors on it. One night when they were in bed sparks flew out through the chimney and into the shed. The hay went a-fire. When the man found the hayshed afire he and his wife got up and the wife red for half to a neighbour house, while the man of the house was keeping the
    Frank Moyna
    Frank Moyna