Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ont time there was two men fighting on the road in Black Raw. They met about eight o'clock and were talking and fighting until about ten o'clock. One of them was far stronger that the other and the strong one killed the other one dead. and left him lying on the road. Nobody saw him till morning. A man saw him and he went and told all the neighbours about him. This man who was killed had two brothers and they killed the man who killed their brother.
    Kathleen Murphy
    15
    Andrew Murphy
    An Ráth, Co. Mhuineacháin
  2. About seventy years ago there was a severe storm. It lasted for over a month. There was snow for three weeks, and after that there was the terribelest rain ever was . It put in panes of windows and wet stacks of corn all through. It happened at the end of March - and in April.