Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near a fort. The name of the fort was Coragarry. This man stayed up one night to watch the fairies. He saw the fairies. They told the man to come in the morning and dig at that tree and you will find a box.
    The man came in the morning and dug at the tree and found a box. He looked in the box and found a hammer, last, pair of nippers and a chisel. This was the way he got the price of the shoes, by selling the things.
  2. Long ago when Paddy Madden was living in Johnny Clerkin's he worked in a neighbour's house called Hugh Rooney. This man had a farm in Dunsinare. near Monaghan. This morning Paddy went to Rooney's. When he went the man was getting the horse and the woman was in bed. Paddy happened to take no breakfast at house The man and Paddy got a load
    Terry Corrigan
    An Chailleach, Co. Mhuineacháin