School: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. When Tattenclave school was a-building they used Mr. McPhillips' barn for a school. The man's name that taught in the school was Fitch (Fitzpatrick).
    Long ago the parents paid for the teaching of the children. The teachers were paid every three months. The parents had to pay so much for every child that was taught. The catechism was taught after school hours. There was no Irish taught in any of the schools. The writing was done on slates with slate-pencils. The government would not allow any teacher to reach in the barn. It was two men (ordinary?) that taught to children. The first man was the name of Fitch and the second one McEntee. They were two smart men who were ploughing when the priest asked them to go - and they went. The only fire they had was turf which the children brought with them.
  2. The first place Tattenclave school was in Francis McPhillips barn, and the next
        1. foirgnimh