School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. There was a great storm about thirty years ago. It was over the ditches (snow). There was a great stormy wind about twenty years ago. There was houses and trees blown down. Willy Kierans' of Black Raw and a house (by) the name of Boylan's at Tullygallen were blown down too. Taylor's mill was blown down too. Long ago the rain ripped up roads. There was snow lay to the month of June. There was a frost that lay for six weeks.
  2. Once there was a man called Mickey Ward. He lived in Balla. He was bathing in a lake near his own home. While he was bathing he found himself going down but he took no notice. He was going down again. He tried to get out of the lake. He went to the end and was drowned. That happened about 1871.
    Kathleen Rocks
    Miss Murphy