School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. The name of my townland is Drumhilla and the name of my parish is Killeevan in the Barony or Dartree.
    There are eleven families in it. There are thirty-nine people in all the families. Ten houses are slated and one tiled. Some of the houses were thatched at one time; then they got them fixed and slated.
    The man that thatches the house in this district is Hugh Mc Glone. The most common names in my family are Pat and James. The man that thatches the houses lives in the townland of Aghaclay. There are four men over seventy in my townland. These men can tell stories in English. My townland is hilly but the land is good. There is a lot of sallies and ash trees in it. There is a stream separating Dooskey and my townland and that water is called the black water, because the water that is in that stream is
    Drumhillagh, Co. Monaghan
    Packie Mc Carvill