School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. Once upon a time in Raw there was a thatcher and he was going to thatch a house in a field where the fort is and he took some sods from along the fort to put on the ridging of the house. He was going up the ladder to start to thatch and he looked behind him. He saw a fairy standing and he called him down and filled every pocket of his with money and nobody ever touched it after. It is there yet.
  2. In the townland of Drummuck one evening a man named Dan Slevin was going for the cows. He saw something sitting at a rush bush and he went down and it was busy hammering and the man said to it "What are you doing here?" The fairy said "Go away out of that or I will punch the eye out of your head".
    Kathleen Murphy
    Patrick Deighan