School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. Long ago in Liscomiskey a married man named McCabe lived. He was as tall as a giant. He had a son and he was taller again and very strong. They lived on oaten porrige all through their lives.
    One day the father and son were working in Corbyfinn and they had a donkey with them. The married man ordered his wife to make a pan of bread and to place a spade int he centre of the bread. She did so.
    A tramp came along the road and went into the field and spoke to the men. The son brought the tramp up to his house and ordered his mother to make the tramp some tea. The tramp sat down beside the table and began to eat this pan of bread with the spade in it. The tramp couldn't eat the breand and he said to the boy "I can't eat that. It is very hard." The son said "Oh that is all I take." With that the tramp rose up and walked away. The son went towards the field to his work and he had to cross a big river and it six feet wide at Tonagh Pass. There
    Katie Coyle
    Liscumasky, Co. Monaghan