Scoil: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a boy named Patrick Gavin who was drowned at Smithboro' when he fell in on his head to a lough.
    A good many years ago there was an old lady named Miss Curley burned to death. One morning when she was lighting the fire with paraffin oil, her clothes took fire and she ran outside and was burned to death.
  2. In 1898 my grandfather remembers a great snow-storm, and it lasted for three weeks. The people had to carr pork pigs on their backs to the broad road. He also remembers when a man would have to dig all day before he would have a small can of potatoes.
    About twenty-five years ago there was a bad thunderstorm and there was a lot of young people killed with lightning.
    About sixteen years ago there was a couple of very rainy seasons and there was a lot of floods in places, and the crops were not got in
    James Ward
    Calliagh, Co. Monaghan