Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    middle of the lough he started to sink. John Kierans came along but before he could get near him he was drowned. Tom Kierans is living in Rossnaglough still. Phil Kierans was 47 years old.
    There was three persons by the name of Flanagan who were drowned in Tonagh bog 76 years ago. I got some of this from Edward Smyth, 66, of Liscumasky and some from James Kierans.
  2. There was a terrible storm in this district on December 13th, 1880. It was from three o'clock to half past seven. It blew down old houses and a lot of stacks of corn.
    There was a snow storm also in the district in 1827 on Jan 9th. There was a lot of cattle in the fields lost because the people could not get out.
    There was very big thunder twenty three years ago. There was a lot of animals killed. and also some people. James Chapman of Drumlinny was killed. He was forty seven years..
    It was a terrible wind storm in
    1. próisis agus feiniméin