Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

McMahon's house and talked for a long time to them.
    When the fairies were going home the two men left them a piece of the road. The fairies started to talk about the men tossing their tree. They told the men to come no further. The men obeyed, and went towards the house. The fairies bade them "Good-bye", and told them they would not have much luck. When they went home their house was tossed down to the ground.
  2. One night James Maguire Lismagonway was coming from his ceilidhe. He met the fairies riding horses. They asked him to come with them. He said he had nothing to go on. There was a white calf in the field and they told him to get up on its back and never to speak while he was on its back. He go up on the calf's back and away he went with the fairies. He came to a big river and he thought it would leap into the middle of the
    Peter Smyth
    Lios Cumascaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin